Privacy Policy

BY ACCESSING, USING THIS SITE, YOU UNCONDITIONALLY ACCEPT AND AGREE WITHOUT LIMITATION OR QUALIFICATION TO THE TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE WITH THE TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY, PLEASE DO NOT PROCEED FURTHER TO USE THIS SITE.The capitalized terms used herein and not defined shall have the same meaning, ascribed to them under the Term of Use (“Terms”) posted on our Site.

“You” or “your” means any person who visits, browses, uses the Site or purchases any of the products or services offered on the Site.

“Services” shall mean your use or access of the Site (including any feature thereof) or purchasing any subscription to our products made available through the Site.

“We”, “Company”, “us” and “our” means Harbinger AI Inc. having its Office at 16770, NE 79th Street, Ste 100, Redmond, Washington 98052 USA;

This privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) describes the procedures for collecting, using and disclosing your information.

Please read this Privacy Policy to learn more about the ways in which we use and protect your personal information. This Privacy Policy governs your access to the Site, regardless of how you access them, including your use of the Services. You consent to the collection, transfer, processing, storage, disclosure and other uses of the personal information described in this Privacy Policy.

By accessing, browsing or subscribing to our Site including your use of Services, you expressly consent to our use and disclosure of your Personal Information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Information we collect

Personal Information : Through the Site and for the purpose of provision of our Services, we may collect your Personal Information, including but not limited to your age, sex, full name, address, email address, phone number, financial information such as the account details such as credit/debit card or other billing information, or other contents that can identify you as a person or any of your personal information as identified above which you may submit or share through the Site (“Personal Information”).

Non-Personally Identifiable Information: We may also collect non-personally identifiable information to improvise our Services such as pattern of your use of the Site, our Services, visits, material or information that you viewed or searched for; page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information, IP address and date and time when you access or use Site. In the event you participate in any interactive features of the Site, promotion, third party social media sites or otherwise communicate with us, we collect the data you submit for such participation.

Purpose of This Privacy Notice:

Data Collection:

“Personally, Identifiable Information”(or ‘PII”) means any information that relates to a natural person, which, either directly or indirectly, in combination with other information available or likely to be available with a corporate body, is capable of identifying such person.

We do not collect Personally Identifiable Information about you, unless you choose to fill out your information on our website through specific provided forms. In general, you may browse our website without providing any Personal Identifiable Information about yourself. We do automatically collect certain information when you visit our website such as the type of operating system, the type of browser you are using, your IP address in order to provide better usability and personalized experience.

Harbinger shall only process the received information pursuant to pursue our legitimate business interests for establishing communication with prospective customers and personnel with general/ business inquiries. The identity data includes first name, last name, username, or similar identifier, title, including email address and telephone numbers while you fill up the form.

Personal Data Collection purpose

Purpose/Activity Type of Data Lawful Basis
Registration as a new user
  • Identity
  • Contact
  • Performance of a contract with you or your employer
To manage our realtionship with you, including:

  • Notification of changes in our terms or privacy policy
  • Request for feedback
  • Identity
  • Contact
  • Profile
  • Performance of a contract with you or your employer
  • Compliance with a legal obligation
  • Legitimate interests (to maintain current records and evaluate use of services)
To administer and protect our business and this website(including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, system maintenance, support, reporting and hosting data)
  • Identity
  • Contact
  • Technical
  • Legitimate interests(to run our business; provision of administration and IT services; network security; fraud prevention; business reorganization; group restructuring exercise)
  • Legal compliance
To use data analytics to improve our website, services, customer relationships and experiences
  • Technical
  • Usage
  • Legitimate interests(to define types of customers for our products and services; website relevance; business development and stategy)
Cookies

Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your web browser that enables the sites or service provider’s systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. We use cookies to understand and save members data to make their experience on website seamless and to understand the source of the visit.

Change of Purpose

Personal data is collected and used for a specific purpose, unless we determine its use for another reason is compatible. If your personal data will be used for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and explain the legal basis that allows its use. We may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the rules stated above, where required or permitted by law.

Statutory provision

This Privacy Policy is governed by and is compliant with the Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data or Information) Rules 2011, (which is designed to protect Personal Information of the users of the Site or of the Services); and other applicable rules and regulations related to privacy.

Sharing of personal information

Personal Information shall be kept confidential. We do not sell, trade or rent the Personal Information however we may use the Personal Information for the various business purposes including but not limited to improvisation, marketing, advertising or positioning our Services, affiliates, partners etc. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our Site, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as these parties keep your information confidential. The information collected from you and other users may be analyzed in different manners.

We may use your Personal Information to:

  • to enhance the security of the Site,
  • to remember information to help you efficiently access your account,
  • to provide you with information about other services we offer that are similar to those that you are already using or have enquired about,
  • to ensure that content from the Site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer,
  • to measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and others, and to deliver relevant advertising to you.
  • We may share the Personal Information with the entity with whom we have a joint advertising arrangement or with business partners or with any other social media application developed by us or by third party. The joint advertisers shall safeguard the Personal Information and shall ensure that there would be no unauthorized or unlawful use of the Personal Information.

You agree that we shall not be responsible for any Personal Information that you share on these social media platform, or for any misuse of the Personal Information by a third party.

You agree that we may also use the Personal Information to contact you and deliver information to you that, in some cases, are targeted to your interests, such as targeted advertisements, requests, Product offerings, and communications relevant to your use of the Application. By accepting this Privacy Policy, you expressly agree to receive this information. If you do not wish to receive these communications, please write to us at info@quillionz.com.

The Personal Information shall be retained to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.

Collection of information by any third party

Our Site may connect to links to other websites whose privacy policies may differ from ours. You should consult the other websites’ privacy notices, as the Company has no control over information extracted, by the third parties. We do not endorse or make any representations about third-party websites.

Any third party serving you with the advertisement services may place some “cookies” on your browser to collect some information about your site visit to the Site and services of your interest. Company shall bear no responsibility or liability for content and activities of such third-party links.

Protection of information and storage

As a matter of security, we take back-up of systems periodically. We have strict controls on accessing servers, database, archives and other data storing devices and medium. Only authorized personnel of Company are authorized to access servers, database, archives and data storing devices and medium. Company may retain and use your Personal Information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements. Appropriate security measures are in place to prevent personal data from accidental loss, misuse, alteration, or unauthorized disclosure. Additionally, access to personal data is limited to those employees, agents, contractors, and third parties who are authorized to process the data on our behalf, under specific instruction, and subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We may anonymize personal data (to remove any association with personal identity) for research or statistical purposes.

We do not share your Personal Information shared by you on the Site, except in the event it is required to provide you the Services and as stated in this Privacy Policy. We adhere to the best practices for data protection, no method of electronic transmission or storage is 100% secure, therefore, we cannot guarantee its absolute security. Company value your Personal Information, and protect it on our Site against loss, misuse or alteration by taking extensive security measures. In order to protect your Personal Information, we have implemented adequate technology and will update these measures as new technology becomes available, as appropriate. All Personal Information is securely stored in a database, in India. We also need to make you aware that although we provide appropriate firewalls and protections, our systems or Site are not hack proof. You understand that the Site and the Services may not be interruption free. Data pilferage due to unauthorized hacking, virus attacks, technical issues is possible and Company takes no liabilities or responsibilities for it.

Data Retention

Your PII is stored in databases located at India and on the servers of the cloud-based database management services that Harbinger engages.

Harbinger shall retain your PII Personal Information pursuant to the business purposes and in line with our retention policies.

PII received from prospective customers shall be retained for the duration of the prospective customer’s business relationship with Harbinger.

Your personal data will be retained only as long as necessary to fulfill the purpose(s) for which it was collected, including legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorized use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

Law requires that we keep basic information about our customers (including Contact, Identity, and Transaction Data) for six years following the last use of the website and/or services for liability and tax purposes.

Right to opt out and withdrawal

Harbinger group respects your privacy considerations and hence provides you an option to refuse to provide your Personally Identifiable Information or information sought to be collected. You also have the option to subscribe/opt-in to receive newsletters, new alerts and marketing content. You can always opt-out by clicking the “unsubscribe” link at the bottom of an email newsletter received by you from us. Harbinger shall adhere to your preferences.

Authenticity

Harbinger group shall not be responsible for the authenticity of the information and it is your duty to ensure that the information provided is authentic.

Changes to privacy policy

We have and continue to have the right to modify, change or update this Privacy Policy at any time. Such changes shall be effective immediately upon posting to the Site. We shall intimate you regarding substantial changes to this Privacy Policy by sending you an e-mail or SMS at the registered e-mail address or phone number respectively. You also are advised to keep a regular check on this Privacy Policy updates on the Site.

Disclaimer

Although we do our best to keep all links updated and valid, we do not guarantee the accuracy of links, Services posted on this Site. Our Site is a portal which can be used to, save time finding the best deals.

Company is to be in no way held accountable for any actions of the third party advertisers or resources affiliated with the Company. Before availing any Services, please read the terms and conditions associated with such Services. Company shall not be responsible for any costs or disclaimers associated with the Services.

Disclaimer

Although we do our best to keep all links updated and valid, we do not guarantee the accuracy of links, Services posted on this Site. Our Site is a portal which can be used to, save time finding the best deals.

Company is to be in no way held accountable for any actions of the third-party advertisers or resources affiliated with the Company. Before availing any Services, please read the terms and conditions associated with such Services. Company shall not be responsible for any costs or disclaimers associated with the Services.

Indemnification

You agree to indemnify us, our affiliates, officers, agents, co-branders or other partners, and employees and hold us harmless from and against any claims and demand, including reasonable attorneys’ fees, made by any third party due to arising out of or relating to:

  • Personal Information and contents that you submit or share on the Site or for the use of Services;
  • your violation of the Privacy Policy.
Limitation of liability

You expressly understand and agree that the Company shall not be liable for any indirect, incidental, special, consequential or exemplary damages, including but not limited to, damages for loss of profits, goodwill, use, data, information, details or other intangible losses (even if Company has been advised of the possibility of such damages), resulting from:

  • the use or the inability to use the Services offered by Company;
  • unauthorized access to or alteration of your Personal Information.

Notwithstanding anything contained in this Privacy Policy or elsewhere, the liability of Company on any account shall not exceed USD 100 (One Hundred Dollars).

Governing laws and dispute resolution

Governing Laws. This Privacy Policy shall be construed and governed by the laws of State of Washington State.

Dispute Resolution. Any dispute arising, between you and Company shall be submitted to the arbitration and it will be held in City of Redmond; State of Washington and the proceedings will be conducted in English language., by a sole arbitrator, who shall be appointed by the parties mutually and the award made in pursuance thereof shall be binding on the parties. The dispute resolution and arbitration process mentioned in this Section will not prohibit parties from approaching the courts for appropriate interim reliefs. Parties further agree that the courts in State of Washington shall have an exclusive jurisdiction over such disputes.

Reserve of rights

All rights not expressly granted in this Privacy Policy are reserved by the Company. Nothing contained in this Privacy Policy shall be construed as conferring by implication, estoppels or otherwise any license or right under any copyright, patent, trademark or other intellectual property right of the Company or any other person or to User.

Agreement

This Privacy Policy along with the Terms of Use contains the entire understanding and agreement between you and the Company and supersedes any and all prior understandings relating to the Site or for the provision of Services. This Privacy Policy cannot be changed or terminated orally. If any provision of this Privacy Policy is held to be illegal, invalid or unenforceable, this will not affect any other provisions and the Privacy Policy will be deemed amended to the extent necessary. Any provision which must survive in order to allow us to enforce its meaning shall survive the termination of this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy should be at all times read along with the Terms.

Grievance Redressal / Contacting us

Any grievance or complaint, in relation to processing of information, should be sent to following email id: legal@harbingergroup.com. Grievance shall be redressed as expeditiously as possible.

If there are any questions regarding this Privacy Policy, you may contact us at legal@harbingergroup.com.

Contact Us

Please send us an email and we will get back to you soon.